SecurityBrief Asia - Technology news for CISOs & cybersecurity decision-makers

Privacy stories

Story image
Aussie consumers want more control over their personal data
Last week
#
privacy
#
australian
#
online shopping
Capterra has released the results of a study on first-party data collection, revealing consumer attitudes towards enterprise use of their personal data.
Story image
Archives NZ reinstates online search tool after data mishap
Last month
#
data analytics
#
cybersecurity
#
privacy
Archives NZ is making its online search tool available to all users again, after a shutdown caused by restricted record titles mistakenly being made public.
Story image
Data privacy concerns skyrocket, research reveals
Last month
#
sustainable it
#
data
#
privacy
Australians are rethinking how they engage with companies that handle their personal data, according to a new study.
Story image
Identity Check online system pilot launched despite gaps over privacy, rights
Last month
#
privacy
#
ministry of social development
#
dia
The government is banking on an online system for checking people's identity despite persistent gaps around its implications for humans rights, ethics and Māori.
Story image
Consumers want frictionless login without sacrificing security
Last month
#
data
#
privacy
#
mfa
Australian consumers increasingly want frictionless online login experiences without sacrificing the security of personal information. 
Story image
Snowflake releases numerous updates to data platform
Last month
#
cloud
#
cx
#
it automation
With new transparent performance enhancements across its single engine, Snowflake is focused on helping customers to mobilise data to run important workloads.
Story image
Australian OAIC data breach report shows key privacy risks
Last month
#
data protection
#
cybersecurity
#
privacy
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner has released its notifiable data breaches report for the first half of the year.
Story image
Google says privacy key as NZ Identity Check system planned
Last month
#
private cloud
#
google
#
privacy
Google says it is supporting efforts between countries to fix a lack of "legal stability" around the flow of people's data and privacy.
Story image
Making the case for decentralised identity
Last month
#
privacy
#
digital footprint
#
identity
As our digital footprint grows, knowing which identity strategy will prevail can help safeguard critical assets such as sensitive customer data. Here's why it matters.
Story image
Aussies indifferent when it comes to digital privacy
Mon 31 Oct 2022
#
privacy
#
identity
#
personal data
Aussies remain indifferent when it comes to giving personal details to service providers even after recent data breaches that have made headline news.
Story image
KPMG report shows cybersecurity and privacy expectations increase
Mon 17 Oct 2022
#
digital transformation
#
cybersecurity
#
privacy
KPMG’s 2022 ‘Cyber Trust Insights’ report has surveyed 1,881 executives to outline five key steps to building trust through cybersecurity
Story image
Demystifying AI and the benefits of AI driven data technology for VMS
Fri 14 Oct 2022
#
saas
#
video
#
ai
As AI technology continues to be utilised across enterprises of all sizes and types, it is becoming increasingly clear that many challenges and opportunities are at play.
Story image
Brisbane law firm hits record staff retention levels with Avaya Cloud Office
Fri 14 Oct 2022
#
cloud
#
avaya
#
privacy
With access to Avaya technology, the organisation has also safeguarded itself against potential compliance and security issues.
Story image
Delinea a Champion of Cybersecurity Awareness Month
Thu 13 Oct 2022
#
pam
#
cybersecurity
#
privacy
Delinea has announced its industry leadership as a Champion of Cybersecurity Awareness Month, joining the effort to encourage safer digital privacy behaviour.
Story image
Patient details could be compromised as large North Island GP network hit by a cyber attack
Tue 4 Oct 2022
#
it in healthcare
#
cybersecurity
#
breach prevention
A large North Island GP network has been hit by a cyber attack, with patient details potentially compromised.
Story image
Exclusive: CyberRes supports organisations at every level
Mon 29 Aug 2022
#
saas
#
privacy
#
micro focus
CyberRes is a Micro Focus line of business that brings the expertise of one of the world’s largest security portfolios to help customers navigate the changing threat landscape by building both cyber and business resiliency within their teams and organisations.
Story image
Data protection: How SMEs can secure online consumers’ trust
Mon 15 Aug 2022
#
privacy
#
trust
#
consumers
Consumers believe how a company treats their data reflects how they treat their customers, according to a new survey.
Story image
Consumers will stop doing business over data practices
Tue 2 Aug 2022
#
bi
#
big data
#
data analytics
“Data privacy remains a concern for consumers when it comes to sharing their information with an online retailer with an unclear view of privacy laws."
Story image
Good or bad - answer these questions to check application visibility
Tue 2 Aug 2022
#
cloud
#
bi
#
big data
With the adoption of the hybrid cloud, applications now run in multiple private and public cloud environments managed by different teams and tools.
Story image
DataDome launches reimagined, fully compliant CAPTCHA
Fri 22 Jul 2022
#
data protection
#
ai
#
privacy
DataDome has announced enhancements to its solution with the launch of its newly integrated and reimagined CAPTCHA.
Story image
The privacy and cybersecurity concerns of driving AVs in NZ
Tue 19 Jul 2022
#
cybersecurity
#
cartech
#
autonomous vehicle
The Ministry of Transport will be releasing the final version of its long-term briefing plan on automated vehicles later this year - is New Zealand ready for them?
Story image
Jamf introduces new content filtering solution for education providers
Wed 6 Jul 2022
#
apple
#
technology gifts
#
school
Jamf has announced the launch of Jamf Safe Internet, a new offering that looks to deliver a safe online experience to students while offering better management options for admins.
Story image
5G network projects driven by improving security and privacy
Tue 28 Jun 2022
#
cloud
#
5g
#
wireless networks
Trend Micro's new study reveals the prospect of improved security and privacy capabilities are the main motivations behind private 5G wireless network projects.
Story image
Consumers want personalisation, but don't trust brands with their data
Fri 24 Jun 2022
#
bi
#
big data
#
data analytics
Customers expect personalisation during every brand interaction but they don't trust brands to keep their personal data secure and to use it responsibly. 
© 2022 Techday, All rights reserved. Hosted on Plan B's Cloud Services. DMARC protection by PowerDMARC.