SecurityBrief Asia logo
Asia's leading source of cybersecurity and cyber-attack news
Story image

Survival kit for complying with GDPR and other regulations in APAC

FYI, this story is more than a year old

A recent article published by The Guardian brought the issue of selling and buying anonymized data to the fore. A team comprised of a journalist and a data scientist acquired supposedly anonymous personal user data and discovered that, by using simple sleuthing and reverse engineering methods, they could successfully de-anonymize these data, and in some cases, even piece together comprehensive profiles of the actual users.

While as alarming as it sounds, selling and buying anonymized data are legal in many countries. Anonymizing sensitive information used to be the best defense for companies brokering their customer data. However, this will change very soon, as the General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, comes into effect in May next year.

The GDPR arrives at the juncture where old data protection rules no longer yield relevance, and cyberattacks are happening at an increasing pace. The regulation is devised to correspond to users' evolving internet needs, including the exploding use of social media and big data. GDPR also aims to unify the disparate regulations followed and enforced in different countries across the European Union (EU).

Asian countries are grappling with multiple regulations

However, the impact of GDPR will be far-reaching beyond the EU - it also applies to all companies and users conducting business or interacting with any EU members. This could potentially mean that a huge number of Asian companies now need to understand the nuts and bolts of the GDPR and quickly figure out a path to compliance. Noncompliance, on the other hand, will incur a hefty price - $21 million or 4% of the company's annual turnover, whichever is higher.

Adding to the changing landscape are the new data protection laws imposed by many Asian governments. For instance, Hong Kong is one of Asia's earliest adopters of comprehensive data privacy regulation. Instated in 1996, the Personal Data Privacy Ordinance (PDPO) outlined policies for businesses collecting, using, and disseminating personal data.

Similarly, the Philippines government passed the Data Privacy Act in 2012, and the final implementation came into force in late 2016. In China, the new Cybersecurity Law became enforceable on June 1 this year. In Singapore, the Personal Data Protection Act was introduced a few years ago, and new regulations are slated to be announced.

Other bills in the region include the Notifiable Data Breaches Bill in Australia, Act on the Protection of Personal Information (APPI) in Japan, and the Information Technology Act in India.

Needless to say, the landscape is now compounded. Not only do Asian businesses have to abide by country-specific rules and regulations, if they're dealing with the EU, they need to comply with GDPR too. Before the deadline hits, many companies are scrambling to enhance their data protection posture.

Here are three main steps businesses can take towards being fully compliant with these regulations.

Working on encryption

Gemalto has been building a data breach index since 2013. Our numbers show that since then, more than nine billion data records had been stolen or lost due to data breaches, translating to five million records compromised per day globally. Out of all these, only 4% are secure breaches, where encryption was used and the stolen data was rendered useless to the hackers.

Today, businesses are confronting the omnipresent threat of a deadly data breach – even big companies with sufficient security protection had fallen victim to malicious malware and deliberate attacks. In a time like this, we cannot emphasize enough the importance of encryption, which jumbles up users' personal information, therefore making them unreadable to hackers. Even when they are stolen, these data could not be monetized or sold on the underground market.

Ultimately, business must understand the type of data they are producing and which of the data is most valuable or sensitive for encryption to work effectively. Implementing encryption should be seen as a standard procedure and processes should also be implemented to enable fundamental control cover to who can access the data.

Secure encryption key management

On that note, businesses should also augment their security framework with an encryption key management strategy that grants them better accountability and assurance. As encryption keys are crucial to accessing large amounts of data, they are best stored in specially designed hardware that is disconnected from the network. Without effective key management, it is akin to fitting your house with the best security, only to leave the key under the doormat for the burglar to find.

Access management through strong authentication

Encryption itself is very effective, but the encryption keys need to be further safeguarded to prevent unauthorized individuals from cracking them. To do so, businesses should also focus on who is authorized to access valuable and sensitive data.

The best approach is to use two-factor authentication, which requires the employees to have something like a phone or access to an email address and to know a code or password that is constantly changing, rather than just a code or password that can be guessed. These types of security are readily available, but need to be more widely adopted by businesses.

Related stories
Top stories
Story image
Malware
Black Lotus Labs discovers new, multipurpose malware
Black Lotus Labs, the threat intelligence team at Lumen, has discovered a new, rapidly growing, multipurpose malware written in the Go programming language.
Story image
Distributed Denial of Service
Sysdig reveals a loss of $53 for every $1 cryptojackers gain
The 2022 Sysdig Cloud Native Threat Report breaks down supply chain attacks against containers and how geopolitical conflict influences attacker behaviours.
Story image
Firewall
Barracuda accelerates growth in its data protection business
Barracuda cloud-to-cloud backup protects against evolving cyber threats, such as ransomware, and is now transactable in the Azure Marketplace.
Story image
Apple
Jamf shows intent to acquire mobile security firm ZecOps
This acquisition positions Jamf to help IT and security teams strengthen their organisation’s mobile security posture.
Story image
Work from home
Jamf showcases new products to simplify and secure work
At the 13th annual Jamf Nation User Conference, the company shared how its continuous product innovation is helping organisations succeed with Apple.
Story image
Network Management
Fortinet introduces enhanced AIOps across its gateways
FortiAIOps builds on Fortinet's rich history of developing artificial intelligence to deliver actionable network insights for self-optimising management.
Story image
Kaspersky
Cybersecurity loopholes prevalent in South East Asia
In terms of the share of vulnerabilities with publicly available exploits, three countries out of top five are located in Southeast Asia.
Story image
Cloud
How modern IT architectures are moving beyond network visibility
Dealing with multiple cloud providers makes it difficult to identify security threats and performance bottlenecks and troubleshoot issues.
Story image
IT Training
Six ways to transform your cybersecurity training and influence lasting change
If the goal is to win hearts and minds, formal awareness training can fall short and often doesn’t inspire people to care.
Story image
Malware
Cybereason delivers nation-state level of protection to enterprises
Cybereason has announced new advancements in Cybereason NGAV that deliver nation-state level protection for organisations of all sizes.
Story image
Threat intelligence
Trellix advances threat intelligence with new research centre
Trellix has announced the establishment of the Trellix Advanced Research Center to advance global threat intelligence.
Story image
Mobile Device Management
How to easily scale your mobile workforce and devices for the peak shopping season
Retailers are under constant pressure to streamline processes and become more efficient while looking for ways to improve customer satisfaction levels.
Story image
Hybrid Cloud
Hybrid cloud security driving need for deep observability
Gigamon is bringing application and network-level intelligence together to help network, security, and cloud IT operations teams eliminate security blind spots.
Story image
Enterprise
Delinea shares the importance of PAM, partners and security for modern enterprise
Identity-based security is becoming a crucial tool for modern enterprises as they continue to adapt to different working environments.
Story image
Malware
SonicWall threat report mid-year update highlights significant threat variance
The 2022 SonicWall Cyber Threat Report mid-year update from SonicWall gives an in-depth insight into many of the current trends across the threat landscape.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Best practices for industrial cyber resilience
Operational technology (OT) security is gaining more attention than ever before, but sufficient understanding of what it takes to prevent breaches is still lacking amongst many organisations.
Story image
Artificial Intelligence
Ordr improves security and management of connected devices
It has implemented more than 80 integrations within the Ordr Data Lake while adding security enhancements to accelerate zero trust segmentation.
Story image
Cloud Security
75% of AU companies had cloud security incident in past year
According to new Venafi research, complexity is due to increase, as companies plan to host more applications in the cloud.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Ransomware attacks continue to increase, report finds
Nearly a quarter of businesses have suffered a ransomware attack, with a fifth occurring in the past 12 months.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Test your API Security with Infinite API Scanner
The effectiveness of API scanning technology can mean the difference between successful and unsuccessful programming outcomes, and often enterprises and IT leaders struggle to get it right.
AWS Marketplace
Whitepaper: A practical guide for mitigating risk in today’s modern applications
Link image
Story image
Cybersecurity
Macroeconomic headwinds driving security up priority list
Current macroeconomic headwinds are driving security up enterprise’s priority list and reshaping the hardware Security Module market.
Story image
Virtual Private Network
95% of organisation rely on VPN as threats continue - report
There is a growing number of VPN-specific security threats and a need for Zero Trust security architecture in enterprise-level organisations.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Kaspersky updates endpoint detection and response solution
"One of the goals was to make all the solutions capabilities accessible for all types of our users, even those who are making their first steps in EDR."
Story image
Legacy
Trellix enables greater cyber resiliency with extended XDR platform
"Legacy SIEM technology has failed to modernise security operations. We are confident Trellix XDR fills this critical gap.”
Story image
Malware
Decrease in malware volume, but surge in encrypted malware
The Q2 Internet Security Report found office exploits continue to spread more than any other category of malware.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Employees unsure who to go to to report security incident
A new study shows more than 20% of the untrained global workforce do not know who to contact during a security breach.
Story image
Secure Code Warrior
Secure Code Warrior announces Coding Labs innovation
Coding Labs mechanisms allow developers to move from learning to applying secure coding knowledge more efficiently, leading to fewer code vulnerabilities.
Story image
Cybersecurity
StackHawk launches deeper API security test coverage
Expansion of test coverage includes custom scan discovery, custom test scripts and custom test data for REST APIs.
Story image
Software-as-a-Service
Enterprises yet to fully commit to cybersecurity - CompTIA
“Digital transformation driven by cloud and mobile adoption requires a new strategic approach to cybersecurity, but this poses significant challenges."
Story image
Malware
Kaspersky uncovers new malicious malware NullMixer
Kaspersky researchers have uncovered a new malware stealing users credentials, address, credit card data, cryptocurrencies, and accounts.
Story image
Ransomware
Delinea updates DevOps security, remote access more seamless
New enhancements include development support on the most recent Mac computers and improved secrets' management usability through automation.
Story image
Data Protection
Cloudflare brings Data Localisation Suite to more APAC businesses
This allows any business in these countries to service their data locally while benefiting from the speed, security, and scalability of Cloudflare’s global network.
Story image
Edge Security
Security practices for modernising the “spaghetti” of on-premises IT
Many organisations are wondering how to securely modernise their workload, often made up of a “spaghetti” of on-premises applications and management consoles.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Video: 10 Minute IT Jams - An update from SearchInform
Val Novoselova joins us today to to discuss new trends in the information security space, and how SearchInform is adapting to some of the new trends we are seeing.
Aws Marketplace
Learn how to implement a backup and recovery plan for a new generation of Kubernetes-based modern applications
Link image
Story image
Phishing
Vectra Protect team finds Microsoft Teams vulnerability
The Vectra Protect team identified a post-exploitation opportunity in August, allowing malicious actors to steal valid user credentials from Microsoft Teams.
Story image
Ransomware
Commvault unveils early warning system, Metallic ThreatWise
A first among data protection vendors, the new cyber deception service detects and contains ransomware threats.
Story image
Cybersecurity
De-risking the innovation cycle – a modern, real-time approach to security
Many organisations see cybersecurity as an inhibitor of innovation, with burdensome protection measures standing in the way of progress and speed.
Story image
Software-as-a-Service
Varonis adds secrets discovery to data classification
The data security firm announces enhancements that detect and remediate overexposed private keys, encryption certificates, API keys, and authentication tokens.